Court of Appeals
[…] This court treats a motion for directed verdict as a challenge to the sufficiency of

3

the evidence. The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Smith v. State, 346 Ark. 48, 55 S.W.3d 251 (2001). Counsel explains that the denial of the motions for directed verdict do not provide a meritorious ground for reversal because there was substantial evidence to support the jury’s verdict. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-419 provides: (a) Except as provided for in this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to possess a controlled substance.

(b) A person who violates this section with respect to: (1) A Schedule I or II controlled substance that is methamphetamine or cocaine with an aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent, of: . . . (B) Two grams (2g) or more but less than ten grams (10g) upon conviction is guilty of a Class C felony.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-419 (Repl. 2016). Captain Nichols testified that after learning about Williams’s whereabouts with knowledge of his outstanding child-support warrant, he approached Williams sitting in a parked vehicle.