Court of Appeals
[…] . . . .

is a:

(c) Except as provided in Subsection (c-1) or (d), an offense under this section

(1) state jail felony if committed in a building other than a habitation; or (2) felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation. . . . . (d) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if: (1) the premises are a habitation; and (2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.

“Habitation” is defined in Texas Penal Code Annotated section 30.01(1) as “a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” “Building” is defined as “any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(2). Below, Strong asked the circuit court to determine that the Texas burglary statute was not sufficiently comparable to the Arkansas burglary statute for purposes of determining whether he had committed two or more felonies involving violence.