Court of Appeals
[…] State, 2011 Ark. 391, 384 S.W.3d 498); see also Rose v. State, 2015 Ark. App. 563, 472 S.W.3d 167. Thus, even assuming Baker’s entry into

7

the building was lawful, once the assault on Kevin began, his privilege to be there was revoked. We therefore affirm on this issue as well. B. First-Degree Battery In his next challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, Baker argues that Kevin’s injuries were not sufficiently severe to support his conviction for first-degree battery. Baker was charged with and convicted of first-degree battery under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-201(a)(3) (Supp. 2019), which provides that a person commits this offense if he or she “causes serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” “Serious physical injury” is defined as “physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102(21) (Repl. 2013).