Court of Appeals
[…] Although a child’s relationship with relatives may be considered as one factor in assessing the best interest of a child, it has never been dispositive. Moreover, contrary to M.S.’s argument, considering the evidence in the record, the Walls are not S.S.’s relatives as defined by the applicable statute, and therefore are not afforded any statutory preference with respect to S.S.’s custodial placement. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-28-105 provides: “In all custodial placements by the Department of Human Services in foster care or adoption, preferential consideration shall be given to an adult relative over a nonrelated caregiver, if: (1) The relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards; and (2) It is in the best interest of the child to be placed with the relative caregiver.” (Emphasis added.) “Relative” is defined as “a person within the fifth degree of kinship by virtue of blood or adoption.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-28-108(a)(2) (Supp. 2019). Under the undisputed facts of this case, the Walls are not the relatives of S.S. as defined in the statute.