Court of Appeals
[…] Dir., 2016 Ark. 146, 489 S.W.3d 162. The basic rule of statutory construction to which all other interpretive guides defer is to give effect to the intent of the drafting body. Id. In reviewing issues of statutory interpretation, we first construe a statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Id. When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no need to resort to rules of statutory construction. Id. Here, the Board based its decision on Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-517(1), which provides the following: (1) SEPARATION PAYMENTS. (A) For initial claims made on and after January 1, 2018: (i)(a) Separation payments are disqualifying for the number of weeks following the date of the separation that equals the number of weeks of wages received in the separation payment.

(b) An armed services severance payment paid to a former member of the United States Armed Forces shall not be disqualifying under the terms of this section.

(c) Remuneration paid as back pay in settlement of a claim or grievance and supplemental unemployment benefits shall not be disqualifying; and

(ii)(a) The employer shall specify the total amount of separation pay and the number of weeks of wages represented by the separation pay.

(b) If the employer does not specify the number of weeks under subdivision (1)(A)(ii)(a) of this section, the Division of Workforce Services shall allocate the separation pay using the claimant’s average weekly wage.

(B) For the purposes of subdivision (1)(A) of this section, a partial week of separation pay shall be treated as a payment for a full week of separation[.]

4

(Emphasis added.) Here, the severance agreement stated that appellant’s last date of employment was March 1, 2020, and specified that the Gazette was paying appellant twelve weeks of severance pay.