Court of Appeals
[…] Estridge, 343 Ark. at 282, 33 S.W.3d at 171. This was found to be objective evidence of injury with no

6

evidence to the contrary. Id. Furthermore, the supreme court held that a doctor would not prescribe medications used for muscle spasms if he or she did not believe that muscle spasms were existent. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) defines compensable injury as “[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is accidental only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.” The ALJ found, “There are no physicians’ records reflecting that the claimant ever had a spasm while being examined, despite the fact that she testified to having spasms 1-4 times per day,” and the Commission adopted this finding. In Continental Express, Inc. v. Freeman, 66 Ark.