Court of Appeals
[…] Robinette argues that the circuit court erred in denying her petition to dismiss the 2014 case under the First Offender Act. The question of the correct application and interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is decided by the appellate courts in a de novo review. Bolin v. State, 2015 Ark. 149, 459 S.W.3d 788. The procedure for probation for first-time offenders is found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-303 (Supp. 2019), and subsection (b) provides, “Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation . . . the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and seal the record . . . .” In support of her argument, Robinette cites State v.