Court of Appeals
[…] 3 the program administrator shall issue a notice of serious deficiency

advising both the institution and the individuals responsible for the institution

4 of the specific

deficiencies and necessary corrective actions. 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(iii)(A). Additionally,

the program administrator shall disallow any portion of a claim for reimbursement and

recover any payment to an institution not properly payable under this part. 7 C.F.R. §

226.14(a). A notice of serious deficiency also contains a warning to the institution that

3 A list of serious deficiencies is provided in 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(ii) and includes “[f]ailure to operate the Program in conformance with performance standards,” “[f]ailure to perform any of the other financial and administrative responsibilities required by this part,” “[f]ailure to maintain adequate records,” and “[c]laiming reimbursement for a significant number of meals that do not meet Program requirements.”