Court of Appeals
[…] Because the circuit court did not specifically rule on this issue nor did the parties raise this issue in their briefs, we do not address it in this opinion.

2 The ALJ refers at times throughout the opinion to the specific division of DHS— the Division of Child Care and Early Childhood Education (DCCECE)—that communicated with Kosmic Kidz. We simply reference DHS in this opinion without distinguishing between the general department and specific division.

2

I. CACFP Background

CACFP was created by 42 U.S.C. § 1766 (2018) and is funded by the Food and

Nutrition Services Department (FNS) of the United States Department of Agriculture

(USDA). CACFP assists states through grants and other means “to initiate and maintain

nonprofit food service programs for children in institutions providing child care.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 1766(a)(1). The USDA is tasked with establishing guidelines for an institution’s

participation in CACFP, which it accomplishes partially by promulgating regulations in the

Code of Federal Regulations (the C.F.R.). See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1766.