Court of Appeals
[…] covenant “touch and concern” the land. Rather, our supreme court has held that a covenant

is enforceable in law when the covenant is beneficial or essential to the use of the land

conveyed and which is expressly made binding upon the heirs, assigns, or successors of the

grantor. See Ark. State Highway Comm’n v. McNeill, 238 Ark. 244, 266, 381 S.W.2d 425,

437; Fort Smith Gas Co. v. Gean, 186 Ark. 573, 55 S.W.2d 63 (1932); Field v. Morris, 88

Ark. 148, 114 S.W. 206 (1908). Additionally, a restrictive covenant must be in writing. See

Ark. Code Ann. § 18-12-103(b) (Repl. 2015). 5 See also Knowles v. Anderson, 307 Ark. 393,

5 “An instrument creating a restrictive covenant is not effective to restrict the use or development of real property unless the instrument purporting to restrict the use or development of the real property is executed by the owners of the real property and recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is located.”

12

395, 821 S.W.2d 466, 467 (1991). Here, the type-of-use restriction is in writing and is

expressly made binding upon Walmart as grantor and its affiliated companies or successors.

Thus, the only issue for the trial court below was whether the covenant benefited or was