Court of Appeals
[…] See also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-111-102 (An interested party may receive a final declaration of concerning “any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.”). No party has argued that a declaratory judgment was the incorrect procedural mechanism to decide this controversy. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-111-106 (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”).

21

to continue the scheduled hearing on Bernard Court’s petition so the factual record could

be further developed before the court decided the petition. Finally, I see no reason for a

remand. The parties asked for a declaration of rights and received one; except I would