Cite as 2020 Ark. App. 562 ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION IV No. CV-18-1047
[…] expired. Dr. Davis named Mr. Johnson; JRMC; and Dr. Nixon, the medical director of
credentialing at JRMC, as defendants. Additionally, for the purpose of tolling the statute of
limitations, Dr. Davis sued twenty fictitious defendants alleging that John Doe 1 was
JRMC’s insurance company (as yet unknown) and John Does 2–20 were “persons or entities
who participated in the decision to deny [Davis] an application for credentials.” Along with
the complaint, Davis’s counsel filed an affidavit intended to comply with Arkansas Code
Annotated section 16-56-125(c) (Repl. 2005) (“It shall be necessary for the plaintiff or
plaintiff’s attorney to file with the complaint an affidavit that the identity of the tortfeasor is
unknown before [tolling] shall apply.”).
Davis contemporaneously propounded interrogatories to the named defendants:
JRMC, Mr. Johnson, and Dr. Nixon. Interrogatory No. 1 requested that the defendants
“identify . . . each and every person of whom you are aware with knowledge of the facts