Court of Appeals
[…] timely warned by a party that submitting the sexual-assault instruction as a lesser-included

offense of rape was reversible error. The prosecution at the circuit-court level was correct

2 A trifecta of state-law sources supports the principle that when a crime is not a lesser-included offense then it must be separately charged. First, the state constitution supports it. See Ark. Const. of 1874, art. 2, § 8 (amended 1935) (Felonies must be charged by criminal information or indictment by the prosecuting attorney.); Ark. Const. art. 2, § 10 (1874) (guaranteeing criminal defendants the fundamental right to be “informed of the nature and cause of the accusation”).

Second, statutes support it. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-126(e)(1) (Repl. 2005) (“Upon an indictment for an offense consisting of different degrees, the defendant may be found guilty of any degree not higher than that charged in the indictment and may be found guilty of any offense included in that charged in the indictment.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110 (Repl. 2013) (A defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense if one offense is included in the other offense.).

Third, the Arkansas Supreme Court has granted relief in accord with the basic principle on which we partially rely. See Robbins v.