Court of Appeals
[…] E.g., Tryon v. State, 371 Ark. 25, 32, 263 S.W.3d 475, 481 (2007). “The jury may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence and may choose to believe the State’s account of the facts rather than the defendant’s.” Id. at 32, 263 S.W.3d at 481–82. “[A] jury need not lay aside its common sense in evaluating the ordinary affairs of life, and it may infer a defendant’s

7

guilt from improbable explanations of incriminating conduct.” Holt v. State, 2009 Ark. 482, at 5, 348 S.W.3d 562, 566. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-221(a) defines permitting abuse of a minor as follows: “A person commits the offense of permitting abuse of a minor if, being a parent . . . , [she] recklessly fails to take action to prevent the abuse of a minor.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-221(a) (Repl. 2013). A “minor” is a person under eighteen, and “abuse” means “sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, sexual contact, or causing physical injury, serious physical injury, or death, which could be prosecuted as a delinquent or criminal act[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-221(d). “A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances or as a result of [her] conduct when the person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the attendant circumstances exist or the result will occur.” Ark.