Court of Appeals
[…] It must be in writing and signed and acknowledged by both parties, and it is enforceable without consideration. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-402. The parties may contract regarding, among other things, their property rights and the disposition of property upon marital dissolution, but the right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-403. A premarital agreement becomes effective upon marriage, and after marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-404 to -405. With regard to the enforceability of such agreements, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-11-406 provides, in part, as follows: (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:

(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or

12

(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:

(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;

(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive after consulting with legal counsel, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and

(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.

Although Dianne challenged the validity of the premarital agreement at trial under section 9-11-406, i.e., that she did not execute the agreement voluntarily or that the agreement was unconscionable, the circuit court rejected her arguments and found that she failed to prove any of these elements and that the agreement was valid and enforceable. IV. Dianne’s Cross-Appeal Because the disposition of Dianne’s cross-appeal would be dispositive of Shelby’s issues on appeal if successful, we address it first. We initially note that Dianne has abandoned the specific arguments she pled and presented at trial as grounds for the premarital agreement to be set aside. She has abandoned her argument that she did not execute the agreement voluntarily, and she has abandoned her argument that the agreement was unconscionable.