Court of Appeals
[…] It is therefore not necessary to address them. The remaining seven adverse rulings consist of the following: At the close of the State’s case, Ross moved for a directed verdict, arguing that there was not substantial evidence to support a guilty verdict in the case and “also, specifically, that the State has failed to prove that Mr. Ross was the minor’s temporary caretaker as required by the statute.” He renewed the motion at the close of all the evidence. Both motions were denied. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-125 (Supp. 2019), defining sexual assault in the second degree, states in pertinent part: (a) A person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person: (4)(A) Engages in sexual contact with a minor and the actor is: . . . .

2

(iv) The minor’s guardian, an employee in the minor’s school or school district, a temporary caretaker, or a person in a position of trust or authority over the minor.

(B) For purposes of subdivision (a)(4)(A) of this section, consent of the minor is not a defense to a prosecution[.]

(Emphasis added.) “Sexual contact” is defined as: (54)(A) “Sexual contact” means any act of sexual gratification involving: (i) Touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a juvenile or the breast of a female juvenile;