Cite as 2020 Ark. App. 447 ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. We first consider whether the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment on the statutory-compliance issue. An issue involving notice given to a party with an interest in tax-delinquent land is a matter of statutory interpretation, which the appellate court will review de novo on the record. Pulaski Choice, L.L.C. v. 2735 Villa Creek, L.P., 2010 Ark. 91, 362 S.W.3d 882. When we construe a statute, we will first examine the plain language of the statute and give the words their plain and ordinary meaning. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-37-301 (Supp. 2019) provides in relevant part: (a)(1) After receiving tax-delinquent land, the Commissioner of State Lands shall notify the owner, at the owner’s last known address as certified by the county, by certified mail, of the owner’s right to redeem by paying all taxes, penalties, interest, and costs, including the cost of the notice.
(2) All interested parties, as identified by the Commissioner of State Lands, shall be sent notice of the sale from the Commissioner of State Lands by certified mail.
(3) If the notice by certified mail is returned unclaimed or refused, the Commissioner of State Lands shall mail the notice to the owner or interested party by regular mail.
(4) If the notice by certified mail is returned undelivered for any other reason, the Commissioner of State Lands shall send a second notice to the owner or interested party at any additional address reasonably identifiable through the examination of the real property records properly filed and recorded in the office of the county recorder where the tax-delinquent land is located as follows:
(A) The address shown on the deed to the owner; (B) The address shown on the deed, mortgage, assignment, or other filed and recorded document to the interested party; or (C) Any other corrected or forwarding address on file with the county collector or county assessor.
. . . . (c) As used in this section, “owner” and “interested party” mean any person, firm, corporation, or partnership holding title to or an interest in the tax-delinquent land by virtue of a bona fide recorded instrument at the time of certification to the Commissioner of State Lands.