Court of Appeals
[…] Generally, a defendant in a revocation hearing is not entitled to the full panoply of rights that attend a criminal prosecution, but he or she is entitled to due process. Goforth v. State, 27 Ark. App. 150, 767 S.W.2d 537 (1989). As we recognized in Goforth, the United States Supreme Court has held that a defendant is entitled to the right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless good cause is shown for not allowing confrontation. Id. at 152, 767 S.W.2d at 538 (citing Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778 (1973)). This holding is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(1) (Repl. 2016), which states that “[t]he defendant has the right to counsel and to confront and cross-examine an adverse

3

witness unless the court specifically finds good cause for not allowing confrontation[.]” According to Goforth, the circuit court must balance the probationer’s right to confront witnesses against grounds asserted by the State for not requiring confrontation. Goforth, 27 Ark.