Court of Appeals
[…] Id. If the statute is subsequently declared unconstitutional, excluding evidence obtained pursuant to it prior to such a judicial declaration will not deter future violations of the Fourth Amendment by an officer who has simply fulfilled his responsibility to enforce the statute as written. Id. Here, it is undisputed that Trooper Monroe did not obtain a warrant before directing that Brissette’s blood be drawn. However, it is also undisputed that although section 5-65-208 was subsequently amended, on August 14, 2015, it provided: (a) When the driver of a motor vehicle or operator of a motorboat on the waters of this state is involved in an accident resulting in loss of human life or when there is reason to believe death may result, a chemical test of the driver’s or operator’s blood, breath, saliva, or urine shall be administered to the driver or operator, even if he or she is fatally injured, to determine the presence of and percentage of alcohol concentration or the presence of a controlled substance, or both, in the driver’s or operator’s body.

(b)(1) A chemical test under this section shall be ordered as soon as practicable by one (1) of the following persons or agencies:

(A) The law enforcement agency investigating the accident; (B) The physician in attendance; or

7

(C) Other person designated by state law. Troopers Hoyt and Monroe testified about their understanding of the requirements of section 5-65-208 as it existed on August 14, 2015, and their assessment that the August 14 collision involved life-threatening injuries.