Court of Appeals
[…] City of Fayetteville v. Romine, 373 Ark. 318, 284 S.W.3d 10 (2008). Whether summary judgment on grounds of immunity is appropriate on a particular set of facts is purely a question of law. Gentry v. Robinson, 2009 Ark. 634, at 10, 361 S.W.3d 788, 794. Although the determination of whether there is a genuine issue of material fact is a question of law under these circumstances, it is a legal question that sits near the law-fact divide. Martin, 2010 Ark. App. 193, at 11, 374 S.W.3d at 159.

5

Qualified immunity for a county sheriff derives from Arkansas Code Annotated section 21-9-301, which provides as follows: (a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.

(b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (Repl. 2016). We apply the same analysis that is used when addressing the issue of qualified immunity of state employees under Ark. Code Ann. § 19-10-305, which our supreme court has held rests on the same principles as qualified immunity under federal law. Martin, 2010 Ark.