Court of Appeals
[…] We have held that a party cannot change the grounds for a directed-verdict motion on appeal but is bound by the scope and nature of the argument presented at trial. Magness v. State, 2012 Ark. App. 609, at 8, 424 S.W.3d 395, 401; see also Marbley v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 583, 590 S.W.3d 793; Petty v. State, 2017 Ark. App. 347, 526 S.W.3d 8. If her argument was preserved for appeal, we would affirm her felony fleeing conviction as there was sufficient evidence to support the verdict. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(a) provides that “[i]f a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(a) (Repl. 2016).