Court of Appeals
[…] O.C. does not challenge the sufficiency of any of these findings. Appellant’s sole argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred in awarding DHS long-term custody over her because she was a person in need of acute psychiatric treatment when the petition was filed and continues to be a person in need of chronic mental-health treatment under the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 9-20-108(d). The statute provides in relevant part as follows: (d) No person may be taken into custody or placed in the custody of the department under this section if that person is in need of:

(1) Acute psychiatric treatment; (2) Chronic mental health treatment; (3) Alcohol or drug abuse treatment; (4) Protection from domestic abuse if that person is mentally competent; or (5) Casework supervision by mental health professionals. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-20-108(d) (Repl. 2015). We do not address O.C.’s argument with regard to acute psychiatric treatment because she is no longer a person in need of such treatment, and a decision on this issue would be moot. 2 We turn instead to her argument

2