Court of Appeals
[…] The victim was Wesley Booker, who died as a result of multiple stab and cutting wounds. Tanisha was sentenced to ten years in prison in addition to a five-year enhancement for committing the crime in the presence of a child. Tanisha now appeals, arguing that there was insufficient evidence to support her second-degree murder conviction. Tanisha argues that the State failed to prove that she had the required mental state to commit the offense. She further argues that the State did not disprove her claim that she acted in self-defense. We affirm. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-10-103(a) (Repl. 2013) provides: (a) A person commits murder in the second degree if: (1) The person knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or

(2) With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person.

In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this court determines whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Medlock v. State, 2016 Ark.