Court of Appeals
[…] Code Ann. § 5-73-101(11)(1)(A)–(D). Whether a prior felony is a violent felony is a question of

3

law. Ferguson v. State, 362 Ark. 547, 555, 210 S.W.3d 53, 57 (2005) (stating “the violent nature of the felony was not an essential element that the prosecution had to prove to the jury; it merely had to be demonstrated to the judge”). The 2005 federal conviction at issue resulted from appellant’s guilty plea to a charge of aggravated assault, a Class C felony, under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3), which provides that “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: . . . (3) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.” Assault with a dangerous weapon under the federal statute contains the following elements: (1) the defendant assaulted the victim; (2) the defendant intended to do bodily harm; (3) the defendant used a dangerous weapon to commit the assault; and (4) the offense took place within the territorial