Court of Appeals
[…] 20

21

22

23

24

E.g., City of Fort Smith v. Carter, 364 Ark. 100, 108, 216 S.W.3d 594, 599 (2005).

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

15

very hesitant to interpret a legislative act in a manner contrary to its express language, unless it is clear that a drafting error or omission has circumvented the legislative intent.” 25 Magnolia’s argument is not supported by the plain language of the relevant statutes. Section 14-164-333, which according to the City, directs the Treasurer to follow section 26-74-214(b)(2)’s per capita remittance procedure, does not apply to the Treasurer at all; saying only that “the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration shall perform all functions incidental to the administration, collection, enforcement, and operation of the tax as provided in sections 26-74-201–26-74-219, [and] 26-74-221[.]” 26 Rather, the state treasurer’s remittance of the tax is addressed in section 14-164-336, which provides that [t]he Treasurer of State shall transmit monthly to the treasurer of the municipality or county, as the case may be, or in the alternative, to a bank or other