Court of Appeals
[…] 16

17

18

Act of March 26, 1991, No. 777, § 6, 1991 Ark. Acts 2369, 2370.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-113(a)(1)–(2) (Supp. 1991).

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-113(a)(2)(A).

13

remitted in the same manner and at the same time as a tax levied under the Local Government Bond Act of 1985, § 14-164-301 et seq. [19]

In the instant case, the parties disagree over the scope of the procedures that are incorporated through section 26-73-113(b). Magnolia argues that section 14-164-333(a) directs the Treasurer to the procedures outlined in section 26-74-214, including the per capita remittance procedure in section 26-74-214(b), which, in relevant part, provides as follows: (2)(A)(i) [t]he Treasurer of State shall monthly transmit to the county treasurer and to the city treasurer of each municipality located in a county levying the tax authorized in this subchapter and all other subchapters authorizing county sales and use taxes their per capita share, if any, of the moneys received by the Treasurer of State from all of the sales taxes levied by the county and credited to the account of the county in the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.

. . . . (B)(i) If the ballot is silent on the method of distribution, it shall be per capita among the county and each municipality located within the county unless an interlocal agreement is executed between the affected county and its municipalities indicating a different distribution.

Magnolia argues, moreover, that it should be receiving its per capita share under these provisions principally because the interlocal agreement, which it claims once directed Magnolia’s share to the county, no longer exists. In response, Milligan and the County Appellees argue that the circuit court did not err by disregarding section 14-164-333, and its alleged redirection to the per capita remittance provisions in section 26-74-214, because section 14-164-333 “only refers to the

19

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-113(b).

14

[c]ollection functions of the [Department of Finance and Administration]” and “makes no reference to the [r]emittance function of the State Treasurer” or any “reference to the State Treasurer at all.”