Court of Appeals
[…] These sentences were ordered to be run consecutively. Wilson filed a timely notice of appeal, and his counsel filed a motion to withdraw and a no-merit brief based on Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Rule 4-3(k) (2017) of the Rules of the Arkansas Supreme Court and Court of Appeals. However, this court ordered rebriefing in adversarial form to address whether Wilson’s sentencing was in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-307 (Repl. 2013). See Wilson v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 7, 569 S.W.3d 340. II. Consecutive Versus Concurrent Sentences Section 5-4-307(b)(2) provides that “[t]he period of a suspension or probation also runs concurrently with any federal or state term of imprisonment or parole to which a defendant is or becomes subject to during the period of the suspension or probation.” Accordingly, suspended sentences for one or more crimes must run concurrently with terms of imprisonment imposed for separate crimes. Walden v.