Court of Appeals
[…] On de novo review, the Commission noted that approval of a lump-sum attorneys fee was discretionary with the Commission, found that appellant failed to present any compelling reason for the Commission to order the Fund to pay attorneys fees in a lump sum, and denied the request. This appeal followed. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-716 provides for lump-sum attorneys fees: (a) The Workers Compensation Commission is authorized to approve lump-sum attorneys fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim before the commission. (b) The lump-sum attorneys fees are allowable notwithstanding that the award of compensation to the injured employee is to be paid on an installment basis. 2
Cite as 2011 Ark.