Court of Appeals
[…] In making his argument, he relies on Harshaw v. State, 344 Ark. 129, 39 S.W.3d 753 (2001). He asserts that Harshaw holds that a defendant is entitled to a nonmodel jury instruction on imperfect self-defense pursuant to section 5-2-614 when there is evidence that the defendant recklessly or negligently formed the belief that force was necessary. We disagree with Nelson and hold that the circuit court did not err in finding that counsel was not ineffective for failing to request a nonmodel jury instruction pursuant to section 5-2-614. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-614 states as follows: (a) When a person believes that the use of physical force is necessary for any purpose justifying that use of physical force under this subchapter but the person is reckless or negligent either in forming that belief or in employing an excessive degree of physical force, the justification afforded by this subchapter is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness or negligence suffices to establish a culpable mental state.

(b) When a person is justified under this subchapter in using physical force but he or she recklessly or negligently injures or creates a substantial risk of injury to a third party, the justification afforded by this subchapter is unavailable in a prosecution for the recklessness or negligence toward the third party.

In Harshaw, our supreme court held that it is reversible error to refuse to instruct on the lesser-included offense of manslaughter when there is the slightest evidence to support the instruction. Id.; see Norris v.