Court of Appeals
[…] In reaching our decision, we again refer the Board to Green House, Inc. v. Arkansas Alcoholic Beverage Control Div., 29 Ark. App. 229, 230-33, 780 S.W.2d 347, 348-50 (1989), often cited by this court in explaining what is required of the Board in preparing its decisions: We have reviewed the record in this case and are convinced that it must be reversed and remanded to the Arkansas Alcoholic Beverage Control Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Our determination is based on the Boards failure to make explicit and concise findings of fact as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-210(b)(2) (1987), which requires that: A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. . . . . Because the Board has merely recited the testimony rather than translating that testimony into findings of fact, we are unable to determine the Boards view of the facts, or the theory of law on which the denial of the permit was based. We addressed a similar situation in Wright v.