Court of Appeals
[…] Code Ann. § 5-65-205 (Supp. 2007). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-402(d)(1) (Supp. 2007) provided that “[a]ny decision rendered at an administrative hearing held under this section shall have no effect on any criminal case arising from any violation of . . . § 5-65-205.” (Emphasis added.) Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-108 (Repl. 2006) provides that: (a) An offense is a violation if the offense is designated a violation by: (1) The Arkansas Criminal Code; or (2) A statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code. (b) Regardless of any designation appearing in the statute defining an offense, an offense is a violation for purposes of the Arkansas Criminal Code if the statute defining the offense provides that no sentence other than a fine, fine or forfeiture, or civil penalty is authorized upon conviction. Appellant argues that it is unclear whether refusal to take a breath test is a violation,” -2-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 286 and thus a criminal act, or whether such refusal is merely an administrative matter. We do not address this question because appellant lacks standing to raise the issue.