Court of Appeals
[…] From her bloodshot eyes, her demeanor, and the strong odor of alcohol emanating from the vehicle, the officer believed that appellant was intoxicated and performed a field sobriety test. Appellant failed the test and was placed under arrest. She refused to take a breath test as requested by the arresting officer, and she executed a document acknowledging that she understood that she was in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-205 by virtue of her refusal to submit to a breath test and that her drivers privileges would be revoked pursuant to Ark.
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 286 Code Ann. § 5-65-402. We note that the statute in question, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-205, is found in the criminal code. At the time of appellants arrest, it provided in pertinent part that: (a) If a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement agency, as provided in § 5-65-202, no chemical test shall be given, and the persons motor vehicle operators license shall be seized by the law enforcement officer, and the law enforcement officer shall immediately deliver to the person from whom the motor vehicle operators license was seized a temporary driving permit, as provided by § 5-65-402. (b) The Office of Driver Services shall then proceed to suspend or revoke the driving privilege of the arrested person, as provided in § 5-65-402. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-205 (Supp. 2007). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-402(d)(1) (Supp. 2007) provided that “[a]ny decision rendered at an administrative hearing held under this section shall have no effect on any criminal case arising from any violation of . . . § 5-65-205.” (Emphasis added.)