Court of Appeals
[…] The precedent from other jurisdictions cited by appellant is of no moment because, as the trial court correctly pointed out, those cases involved situations in which boats were stopped at random, whereas the genesis of the stop in this case was a perceived violation of a statute. As the stop of appellants boat was valid, it was then permissible for Officer Majors to investigate further the indications of intoxication exhibited by appellant. 2 The trial court 2 The State did not argue that the presence of an open container aboard the boat constituted probable cause. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-76-102(b)(2) (Supp. 2009) (“The consumption of alcohol or the possession of an open container aboard a vessel does not in and of itself constitute probable cause.”). Instead, the State relied upon the observed safety violation by the boat operator under Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-101-202(9) committed by allowing any person to violate the statute. -5-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 275 properly denied the motion to suppress.