Court of Appeals
[…] Murdoch, 374 Ark. 2 The jurisdictional areas include (1) the administration, settlement, and distribution of estates of decedents; (2) the probate of wills; (3) the p ersons and estates of minors; (4) persons of unsound mind and their estates; (5) the determination of heirship or of adoption; (6) the restoration of lost wills and the construction of wills when incident to the administration of an estate; and (7) all such other matters as are provided by law. 3 Section 28-1-116 provides in pertinent part: (a) Appeal Permitted. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person aggrieved by an order of the circuit court in probate proceedings under the -5-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 233 12, 285 S.W.3d 620 (2008). We hold that we have appellate jurisdiction because the personal representative petitioned the probate division of the circuit court, during administration of the decedents estate, to enforce a provision in the decedents will by ordering exhumation and reburial. We now proceed to the merits of the appeal. In her first point, Long argues that the circuit court erred in failing to enforce decedents clear wishes as to his place of burial contained in his will. We agree. The statute at issue, Arkansas Code Annotated section 20-17-102, provides in pertinent part: (b)(1) An individual of sound mind and eighteen (18) or more years of age may execute at any time a declaration governing the final disposition of his or her bodily remains at his or her death, provided the disposition is in accordance with existing laws, rules, and practices for disposing of human remains. (2) The declaration of final disposition executed under this section shall be signed by the declarant or another at the declarants direction and shall be witnessed by two (2) individuals. provisions of the Probate Code may obtain a review of the order by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals. (b) Orders Which Are Not Appealable. There shall be no appeal from an order: (1) Removing a fiduciary for failure to give a new bond or to render an account as required by the court; or (2) Appointing a special administrator. -6-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 233 (3) No additional consent of any other person is required if the declaration of final disposition contains a disposition authorized under this section and is otherwise valid under this section.