Court of Appeals
[…] We will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal, even constitutional ones, because the trial court never had the opportunity to rule on them. Rye v. State, 2009 Ark. App. 839, 373 S.W.3d 354. Appellant also argues that there was no evidence presented that he knew or should have known that the condoms were stolen. Bellinger testified that he and appellant stole the cond oms from the store. Therefore, appellant knew or should have known that the condoms were stolen. Appellant further argues that Bellingers testimony had to be corroborated. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-111(e)(1) (Repl. 2005) states in pertinent part: (A) A conviction or an adjudication of delinquency cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice, including in the juvenile division of circuit court, unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant or the juvenile with the commission of the offense. (B) The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof. (Emphasis added.) -4-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 220 Appellant was charged with a misdemeanor; therefore, Bellingers testimony did not have to be corroborated. In light of the evidence and the arguments on appeal, we affirm appellants adjudication of delinquency.