Court of Appeals
[…] In 2008, the State filed a petition to revoke on the basis that he had failed to abide by certain conditions to which he agreed. The trial court revoked his probation and sentenced appellant to a five-year prison term. Appellant contends that the State did not prove that he was provided written conditions under which he was being given a probated sentence in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-303 (Repl. 2006). This, he asserts, deprived the trial court of the authority to revoke his probation. We disagree and affirm.
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 157 Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(g) (Repl. 2006) states: If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, the defendant shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he or she is being released.” In Ross v. State, 268 Ark. 189, 594 S.W.2d 852 (1980), the supreme court explained that: All conditions for a suspended sentence, including any requirement of good behavior, must be in writing if the suspended sentence is to be revokable.