Court of Appeals
[…] On appeal, appellants argue that the impairment rating was not supported by substantial evidence, arguing particularly that it was not supported by objective findings. Permanent impairment is any permanent functional or anatomical loss remaining after the healing period has been reached. Hickman v. Kellogg, Brown & Root, 372 Ark. 501, 277 S.W.3d 591 (2008). Our workers compensation statutes provide that “[a]ny determination of the existence or extent of physical impairment shall be supported by objective and measurable physical or mental findings.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(1)(B) (Repl. 2002). Objective findings are those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16)(A)(i) (Supp. 2009). Further, “[w]hen determining physical or anatomical impairment, neither a physician, any other medical provider, an administrative law judge, the Workers Compensation Commission, nor the courts may consider complaints of pain.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16)(A)(ii)(a). Also, “[m]edical opinions addressing . . . permanent impairment must be stated within a reasonable degree of medical certainty.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16)(B). But there is no requirement that medical testimony be based solely or expressly on objective findings, only that the medical evidence of the impairment be -2-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 125 supported by objective findings. Wal-Mart Assocs. Inc. v. Ealey, 2009 Ark.