Court of Appeals
[…] In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the State and consider only the evidence that supports the verdict. Cluck v. State, 365 Ark. 166, 226 S.W.3d 780 (2006). We affirm a conviction if substantial evidence exists to support it. Id. Substantial evidence is that which is of sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Id. Appellant was found guilty of theft of motor fuel. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-120 (Repl. 2006) states in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the offense of theft of motor fuel if the person knowingly operates an automobile or other related vehicle after placing motor fuel in the automobile or other related vehicle at a: (1) Service station, filling station, garage, or other business where motor fuel is offered for sale at retail, so as to cause the automobile or other related vehicle to leave the premises of the service station, filling station, gasoline station, garage, or any other business where motor fuel is offered for sale at retail, with the intent of depriving the owner of the motor fuel and not making payment for the motor fuel [.] Appellant questions the meaning of the phrase after placing in the above statute. According to appellant, the extra fuel was dispensed due to the cashiers failure to preset the pump, not his intention to obtain fuel without paying for it.