Court of Appeals
[…] Rogers contends that central to his duress defense was his understanding of Throwers history and reputation and the fear it caused him. When Rogerss counsel asked him about that understanding, the trial court sustained the States objection. He argues that by prohibiting him from testifying about Throwers history and reputation, the circuit court kept the jury from considering all the facts and circumstances supporting Rogerss reasonable belief that Thrower would carry out his threat. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-208(a) provides in pertinent part: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because the actor reasonably believed he or she was compelled to engage in the conduct by the threat or use of unlawful force against the actors person or the person of another that a person of ordinary firmness in the actors situation would not have resisted. Rogers claims that even though Arkansas appellate courts have not addressed the determination of reasonable belief in the context of duress, it is hornbook law that whether a belief is reasonable is determined by the totality of the circumstances.