Court of Appeals
[…] He contends that many of the infractions occurred more than ten years ago and that the evidence does not qualify as aggravating circumstances under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-103 (Repl. 2006). We find no merit in this argument as the testimony constitutes relevant character evidence under the statute. 1 We also affirmed those convictions in an unpublished opinion. Williams v. State, CACR 94-1164 (Oct. 11, 1995). -2-CACR 09-137
The admissibility of proof in the penalty phase of trial is governed by Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-103, which provides in pertinent part: Evidence relevant to sentencing by either the court or a jury may include, but is not limited to, the following, provided no evidence shall be construed under this section as overriding the rape shield statute, § 16-42-101: . . . . (5) Relevant character evidence; (6) Evidence of aggravating and mitigating circumstances. The criteria for departure from sentencing standards may serve as examples of this type of evidence[.] Rule 404 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence speaks to the admission of character evidence in the guilt phase of a criminal trial.