Court of Appeals
[…] The trial court announced that it was going to replay J.D.’s entire testimony. Although appellant’s counsel objected to allowing the jury to rehear J.D.’s testimony because the jury did not request to rehear it, the trial court replayed J.D.’s testimony in its entirety. The trial court explained that the relevant statute provides that after the jurors have retired, they may rehear testimony if there is disagreement between them as to any part of the evidence or if they desired to be informed on a point of law. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-64-115 (Repl. 2005) states that “after the jury has retired for deliberation, if there

5

is a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or of they desire to be informed as to any point of law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them into court, where the information required shall be given in the presence of, or after notice to the parties or their counsel.” Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it allowed the testimony to be replayed to the jury because the jurors neither exhibited disagreement among themselves nor sought the clarification of a point of law.