Court of Appeals
[…] Additionally, Sullivan argued that McKim could not prove that “Sullivan breached a duty owed to [McKim] as Sullivan had no duty to prevent and/or remove the gravel debris at issue from Elliott Road, which allegedly caused [McKim] to lose control of his motorcycle.” Thus, Sullivan argued that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. McKim filed a response denying that Sullivan was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. McKim argued that Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-1405 is applicable as it prohibits any person from depositing on any highway any “substance likely to injure any person, animal, or vehicle upon the highway.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-1405(a). McKim further argued that Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-1405(b) states that any person

2 The pleadings in the record do not contain any information as to the relevance of the Mitchell defendants to this litigation other than adding them as named defendants.

3

who “drops or permits to be dropped or thrown upon any highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove it or cause it to be removed.” Therefore, McKim alleged that both provisions imposed a duty that Sullivan breached.