Court of Appeals
[…] Alternatively, as suggested by the State’s response to Stuart’s petition, the petition could have been construed as seeking relief pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-

3

90-111(b)(1). This statute provides that a circuit court “may reduce a sentence within ninety (90) days after the sentence is imposed[.]” Again, however, even assuming Stuart’s July 2017 petition for modification of his sentence was a proper plea for relief pursuant to this statute, it was likewise untimely and was correctly dismissed. Stuart could have availed himself of section 16-90-111 only if his sentence had been illegal. Under section 16-90-111(a), “[a]ny circuit court, upon receipt of petition by the aggrieved party for relief and after the notice of the relief has been served on the prosecuting attorney, may correct an illegal sentence at any time.” (Emphasis added.) None of Stuart’s sentences were illegal, however. Stuart pleaded guilty to eight felony counts: two Class Y felonies, one Class A felony, four Class B felonies, and one Class C felony.