Court of Appeals
[…] Shields argues that to do so is in violation of the doctrine of the law of the case. The doctrine of law of the case provides that a decision of an appellate court establishes the law of the case for the trial on remand and for the appellate court itself on subsequent review. Linder v. Linder, 348 Ark. 322, 338, 72 S.W.3d 841, 849 (2002). However, this doctrine is inapplicable because Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-713(a)(1) provides that “[e]xcept where a joint petition settlement has been approved, the Workers’ Compensation Commission may review any compensation order, award, or decision.” The statute goes on to provide that this may be done upon proof of an erroneous wage rate and that, after review, the Commission may modify the compensation previously awarded. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-713(a)(2)–(3).

9