Court of Appeals
[…] That additional requirement is the location where the act is committed. Accordingly, we hold that the

2 In 2015, in response to the April 2015 Leeka opinion, our legislature explicitly stated its intention to make DWI a strict-liability offense, not requiring proof of a culpable mental state. Tackett v. State, 2017 Ark. App. 271, at 4, 523 S.W.3d 360, 362. The legislature stated in Act 6 that it “intended and still intends to keep driving while intoxicated a strict liability offense.” Act 299 added subsection (c) to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-103, which provides that “[a]n alcohol-related offense under this section is a strict liability offense.”

5

circuit court erred in concluding that section 5-64-411 did not require a culpable mental state, and we reverse and remand on this point.