Court of Appeals
[…] Union Planters Natl Bank, 375 Ark. 141, 289 S.W.3d 414 (2008). 2 Friends of Children, Inc. v. Marcus, 46 Ark. App. 57, 876 S.W.2d 603 (1994). 3 Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 provides: In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorneys fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs. First Security also contends that parties need not have direct privity of contract for section 16-22-308 to be applicable, citing Howell v. Worth James Construction Co., 259 Ark. 627, 535 S.W.2d 826 (1976).