Court of Appeals
[…] Decision Content

Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 215 ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION I No. CACR10-749 Opinion Delivered March 16, 2011 SHIRLEY A. TAYLOR APPEAL FROM THE BRADLEY APPELLANT C OUNTY CIRCUIT COURT [NO. CR-2009-73-1] V. HONORABLE SAM POPE, STATE OF ARKANSAS JUDGE APPELLEE AFFIRMED DAVID M. GLOVER, Judge Appellant, Shirley Taylor, was tried by a jury and found guilty of the offense of driving while intoxicated, second offense. As her sole point of appeal, she contends that the trial court erred in admitting her breathalyzer test results into evidence. We affirm. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-204(e) (Repl. 2005) provides: (1) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any chemical test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. (2) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person in writing of the right provided in subdivision (e)(1) of this section and that if the person chooses to have an additional chemical test and the person is found not guilty, the arresting law enforcement agency shall reimburse the person for the cost of the additional chemical test.
Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 215 (3) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise a person of the right provided in subdivision (e)(1) of this section and to permit and assist the person to obtain a chemical test under subdivision (e)(1) of this section precludes the admission of evidence relating to a chemical test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer. (Emphasis added.)