Court of Appeals
[…] Stewart v. State, 2010 Ark. App. 584. Substantial evidence is evidence of sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way or the other without resort to speculation or conjecture. Id. We need consider only that testimony that supports the verdict of guilt. Id.
Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 175 The offense of driving while intoxicated is set out in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-103 (Repl. 2005), which provides as follows: (a) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this act for any person who is intoxicated to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle. (b) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this act for any person to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle if at that time the alcohol concentration in the persons breath or blood was eight-hundredths (0.08) or more based upon the definition of breath, blood, and urine concentration in § 5-65-204. Intoxicated is defined in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-102(2) (Repl. 2005) to mean influenced or affected by the ingestion of alcohol, a controlled substance, any intoxicant, or any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, or an