Court of Appeals
[…] Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 165 therefore that no other action should be taken by the trial court until a decision by the court of appeals. On December 3, 2010, DHS and L.C. filed their joint motion to dismiss the Calahans appeal. In this appeal, the Calahans singular point is that the trial court erred in granting DHSs oral motion to terminate reunification services. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-365(a) (Repl. 2009) provides, in pertinent part: (1)(A) Any party can file a motion for no reunification services at any time. (B) The motion shall be provided to all parties in writing at least fourteen (14) days before a scheduled hearing. (C) The court may conduct a hearing immediately following or concurrent with an adjudication determination or at a separate hearing if proper notice has been provided. (2) The motion shall identify sufficient facts and grounds in sufficient detail to put the defendant on notice as to the basis of the motion for no reunification services. Appellants contend that when DHS made its oral motion at the adjudication hearing, there was a failure to comply with the above statutory provisions because there was no written motion provided fourteen days before the hearing, and they were not put on notice of the grounds upon which the motion