Court of Appeals
[…] Worrell, 2010 Ark. App. 671, at 9, 378 S .W.3d at 263. The focus of an adjudication hearing is on the child, not the parent; at this stage of a proceeding, the juvenile code is concerned with whether the child is dependent-neglected. 2
Id., 378 S.W.3d at 263. An adjudication of dependency-neglect occurs without reference to w hich parent committed the acts or omissions leading to the adjudication; the juvenile is simply dependent-neglected. Id. at 910, 378 S.W.3d at 263. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-302(2)(B) prov ides that one purpose of the juvenile code is “[t]o protect a juvenile by considering the juveniles health and safety as the paramount concerns in determining whether or not to remove the juvenile from the custody of his or her parents or custodians.” B rewer v. Ark. Dept of Human Servs., 71 Ark. App. 364, 368, 43 S.W.3d 196, 199 (2001).