As a result of her conviction, Ms. Warden received a two-year suspended imposition of sentence and $300 in fines and court costs. On appeal, Ms. Warden argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion for directed verdict. Alternatively, she contends that the trial court erred in failing to consider lesser-included offenses of assault because the State failed to prove the requisite mental state for aggravated assault. We affirm. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-204(a) (Repl. 2006) provides: (a) A person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he or she purposely: (1) Engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person; or (2) Displays a firearm in such a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 75 A directed-verdict motion is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. McDole v. State, 339 Ark. 391, 6 S.W.3d 74 (1999). We consider sufficiency of the evidence before addressing other alleged trial errors. Sera v. State, 341 Ark. 415, 17 S.W.3d 61 (2000).