Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-89-205 states that “[a]n insurer may exclude benefits to any insured, or to his or her personal representative, under a policy required by § 23-89-202, when the insured’s conduct contributed to the injury he or she sustained in any of the following ways: (1) Causing injury to himself or herself intentionally; or (2) Causing injury while in the commission of a felony or while seeking to elude lawful apprehension or arrest by a law enforcement official.” 19 Referring to a predecessor section of an Arkansas statute that 15 Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-202 (Repl. 2014). 16 Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-202(1). 17 Ark.