Court of Appeals
[…] According to Rollf, Heath could have received the fatal head injury from three different assailants or he could have died from pressure on his neck. Rollf points out that Dr. Kokes testified that Heaths death resulted from blunt head trauma, but he could not identify which object caused the trauma. There was also testimony that at least two people stood on Heaths body and that Jody Posey had put her body weight on Heaths neck for at least thirty seconds. Dr. Kokes said that death from pressure to the neck was possible and could not be excluded. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-205 (Repl. 2013) provides: Causation may be found when the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant operating either alone or concurrently with another cause unless: (1) The concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result; and (2) The conduct of the defendant was clearly insufficient to produce the result The Arkansas Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to mean where there are concurrent causes of death, conduct which hastens or contributes to a persons death is a cause of death.” Cox v. State, 305 Ark. 244, 248, 808 S.W.2d 306, 309 (1991); Porter v.