Court of Appeals
[…] Tatum v. State, 2014 Ark. App. 68. We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and affirm if there is substantial evidence to support the conviction. Id. Substantial evidence is that which is of sufficient force and character that it will compel a conclusion without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Woods v. State, 2013 Ark. App. 739, 431 S.W.3d 343. Moreover, the finder-of-fact is responsible for determining the weight and credibility of evidence. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-202(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) states that a person commits battery in the second degree if “[w]ith the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to another person.” A serious physical injury is one which creates a substantial risk of death or that causes protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1- 2
Cite as 2014 Ark.